Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

needs a large nest for her big family.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a close bush. She lays from four to six spotted eggs which she carefully hatches.
    The sparrow choses a cosy place under the eave of the house for her nest.
    In a barn or shed the swallow builds her nest. As everybody knows the cuckoo builds no nest but lays her eggs in the "reabog's" nest. This little bird hatches the eggs, with her own, and carefully tends the young cuckoos when they come out. She finds this no easy task because they have dreadful appetites.
    When we consider the trouble these little birds have in building such neat and comfortable little nests for themselves and their young, we at once come to the conclusion that it is a shame to rob and destro them and it is no wonder that dire punishment is promised to the boys who are guilty in this respect.
    The old people could judge the
    Kathleen Gildea