Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children both young and old love to play games at school and home. They are useful for the pleasure they give and for the exercise they afford.
    The games we generally play in school are _ Tig, High-Windows, Hide and Seek, Fool in the Middle, "Larry Luke, Larry John," Nuts in May, Gypsies from the Wood, English and Irish soldiers Dallog, Passing the Button, and Hallpast.
    "Larry-Luke, Larry-John" is a very interesting game and is a great favourite at recreation time. Two children go apart from the others and choose two names of animals or fruits or birds. The two children having chosen their names - say apple and orange - stand in the centre of the yard holding hands. All the children taking part in the game march under their hands saying all the time
    "Larry Luke, Larry John"
    "Let them all pass on"