Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old tricks still carried on in Irish homes on the great festival of Hallowe'en. The sport begins with the supper for which a rich barmbrack is made. A ring a sixpence a thimble a button and various other things are put in it. The person who gets the ring will soon be married and whoever gets the sixpence will be rich and so on.
    This is another game. Three cups are laid on the table. One is filled with dirty water another with clay and a third with clean water. A handkerchief is tied around the person's eyes and he lays his hands on some of the cups. If he touches the clean water he will soon be married and if he touches the dirty water he will never be married. If he touches the clay he will die before the year is out.
    Mary Parsons
    An Cheathrú Riabhach (Cooper), Co. Shligigh