Scoil: Moylough (C.) (uimhir rolla 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people were very observant and could quote dozens of signs indicating the kind of weather likely to be. The direction of the wind was their chief guide. They knew that if the weather got very cold when the wind was west or south, rain was near. If they saw soot falling in large quantities or the chimney puffing or if they noticed the swallows flying low or if the distant hills appeared nigh they were on the lookout of rain. The said it was a sure sign of rain to see the cat sharpening her nails or the hens scraping furiously or to see smoke turning side-ways in a scattered fashion instead of going up in a straight column or to hear the wind whistling in the key-holes and howling mournfully round the house.
    When raking the fire at night if the housewife noticed the ashes very blue she said to herself that stormy weather was approaching.
    Kathleen Gildea
    James Brennan