Scoil: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (uimhir rolla 11376)

Cnoc an Dúin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Summer we play all sorts of games. We play cap and ball and the rules of it are that every boy playing has to get a cap and put it by the wall. Then every boy gets his chance to fling the ball towards the caps and if the boy who throws the ball puts the ball into anothers boy's cap all the boy's have to run and the owner of the cap in which the ball is has to throw it after the other boy's and whatever boy he hits there will be a stone put in his cap. The game will go on untill the number of stones wanted is in his cap. Then the boy will put his hand on the wall and every boy who is playing will get so many shots at his hand and that ends the game. We also play spyeye and the rules are that a number of boys run away and hide while the other boys blinds. Then the boys who is hiding will give some signal for the other boy's to come. Then the boy's who is following will start to look and if any of the boy's sees the others will have to shout eyespy. Then the boy's will have to come out of their hiding and then they are caught. So that is the game.
    There is a Winter game we play. The name of it is the belt. The rules are that a number of boy's
    Brendan Murray