Scoil: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (uimhir rolla 11376)

Cnoc an Dúin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Great Famine of 1846-47 is commonly called the years of black 46-47 so called by those who survived those terrible years passed on to us as the blackest period in any Nation's History. What was the plight of the poor Irish people when faced with this famine due to the failure of the potato crop? Men, Women and children died in thousands in their houses and on the roadside. An abundant crop was reaped those years but due to the landlords and English Government it was shipped to England to feed the people of England and the Irish people had to exist on the potato as their staple food. It speaks well for a country which is called non Christian that the Turkish Government were the first to send aid to the stricken Irish people. They sent cargos of Indian corn. But the suffering of the stricken Irish people due to the mismanahement and callous English Government will not be forgotten by the Irish people. of of the nation. Sligo part was the same as any other part. The people were dying in thousands along the roadside in Sligo. The people had to send out the crops. They had to ship them to England at the demand of Queen Elizabeth they had to starve themselves and give it to England. The people yoused to bar up their houses and die inside.
    1. am
    Mannix Gaffney