Scoil: An Mhodh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

"Continued."
    get a cross of ashes on their foreheards this day is also a general holiday.
    On Good Friday which most people hold as a black fast, many people take black tea, bread without butter and very few people eat eggs on this day. This is the day people eat hot cross buns.
    On Ascension Thursday many people say that if you ask for anything at 3 o'clock sharp you will get it.
    On Whit Sunday the waters are supposed to be blessed and people say if you bathe before Whit Sunday you will be drowned.
    On May day most people put whins and primroses over the doors and windows of their house to keep the fairies away. People also say it is unlucky to bring primroses into the
    Gladys East