Scoil: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

An Leathros, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nearly clear of the tree it feel on top of him and killed him. So the bean sidhe had cried for himself
    Mick Molong given by Pat Duggan of Strandhill
    Story 11:2:38
    Once Jimmy Howley was coming home at twelve o'clock at night. He heard a gallop of a horse behind. It came from the direction of a forth near by. The horse walked by his left side. Jimmy nearly fell from weakness. He blessed himself. When he did the horse went on before him. It went up across the fields. When he was going home at the back of the house he lost his hat. The fairies came on horses from Tiveragh direction bearing candles. The light showed Jimmy his hat. The fairy host disappeared over Knocknarea.