Scoil: Strandhill (Lár Easa)

An Leathros, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Mhic Guidhir

One day Mr Duggan had traps set at the back of Bank Ban. He went down to look at them in the night. He saw a man going across Bank Ban and he turned back. Next morning he looked for the mans footprints and could find none.
    Story 9:2:38
    One day when Mr Duggan was a young boy himself and another man were coming up the banks. They heard a bean sidhe. The man with him said that somebody was going to die. Next morning the man went to the wood for sticks. Another man was cutting a tree. He told him to keep out of the way. Just as he was
    Michael Mc Cory
  2. One day when Mr Duggan was a young boy he himself and another man were coming up the banks. They heard a bean side. The man with him said that somebody was going to die. Next morning the man went to the wood for sticks. Another man was cutting a tree. He told him to keep out of the way. Just as he was
    Michael Mc Cory
    Pat Duggan