Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

An Ros, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lady came in "Good morning" he said "did you sleep well" yes I had a great sleep, but before I went to sleep at about twelve o'clock a man came into the room and he was very like my husband." He came up to the bed and shoved it along on the wheels and went out again. "Ah"! said the man laughing you were only dreaming, mabe I was she said. Two days after the man was in the garden at the back of the house and an old man in the next garden was talking over the way one to another. "Well"! said the old man do you see that window up there? Yes! said the young man that is where I sleep. "Well a man shot himself there and his Ghost haunts that room. About a month afterwards the people had to leave the house.
    Paddy Bruen
    Mrs Reddy