Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

An Ros, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Raighne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1930 a Lighthouse keeper on transfer from St.John's Pt. Lighthouse Co. Down arrived at Oyster Island Lighthouse in the afternoon . Travelling with him were his wife and a young boy of six years his name was Sean Mc Ginley . After arriving at their new home , their were having tea with with the other family home they were to relive. this little boy Sean slipped away unnoticed and mad his way to the landing pier where a boat was tied to a ringbolt. The boat was a twelve footer used for ferrying the lighthouse keepers to and from Rosses Point. He let the boat go and got in . The boat drifted with the current and he found out he could not get
    S. Gillen
    T. Devany