Scoil: Rosses's Point (uimhir rolla 12133)

An Ros, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Raighne

1. Story

Michael Muldoon, a native of Cregg, was a local horse jockey and ploughman.

Michael Muldoon, a native of Cregg, was a local horse jockey and ploughman. Once he was to go ploughing for a man in Lower Rosses. He did not turn up in the time promised. The man went over to the Muldoons to see what was the matter. Muldoon said,
    "it is easy talking, but if you spent the night I did you would not be fit for much ploughing. I was called out of my bed at three o'clock this morning by the fairies and had to mount one of their horses and ride from my own door to lead an army to the highest peak of Benbulben. They did not let me home till seven o'clock this morning, anyhow I will get ready andd go ploughing for you."
    Seamus Gillen
    Miss A. Burns