Scoil: Breachmhaigh (uimhir rolla 13222)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man "but you must go to the well of Wirra Wirra and take three drinks out of the well". The old man then released the little red chap who disappeared immediately. The old man then hobbled off to the well which was about two miles from his home and after taking the three drinks he was changed to a young man again. In the meantime his wife - an old woman herself - was making stirabout for herself and her husband- and wondering why he was not coming home with the firewood. At last when her husband arrived she did not know him and thought he was some young fellow truing to play in trick on her. She hunted him out the house and would not allow him in no matter how much he begged her to do so. The poor fellow had to go back to the well again and often taking three other drinks he was changed back once more to an old man. He arrived back home very tired but his wife has welcome for him this time and they lived happy and content for many years after.
    Michael Rooney
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)