Scoil: Breachmhaigh (uimhir rolla 13222)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old woman told me this story. She said it is quite true. It happened about sixty years ago. This is how she told it. "One night meself and two or three of my friends were sitting on the wall outside of our house. Suddenly I saw men with every colour of lights coming very near. When we saw them we knew they were fairies. One group of fairies were standing on dunán and were passing lights across to a group of fairies who were standing on dún na luachra and the latter were singing across to a group of fairies who were standing on dún na lócan. They were singing "ní bheidh clúdach le fágháil ar son tigh amhain i naice na cnuic seo."
    On the next night it happend that there came an awful gale and swept the roof off the houses near those moats. Dunán (mentioned above} Is the moat in Breaghwy it is in Thomas Leydons land.
    Mrs Brennan
    Drongán, Co. Shligigh