Scoil: Caladh na Feirsde (uimhir rolla 13481/2)

Caladh na Feirse Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went away and when they came to the graveyard they saw a crowd of white women with a black woman at their head. They were marching round the yard and singing. The men stayed looking at them for a long time. At last the black woman said, "Silence" and they stopped singing. They all shouted out together, "Come, men, and join with us". The men went in and joined with the with white women.
    At twelve o'clock the cock crew and they said, "This is the first cock which crows at twelve o'clock". The black woman said "We have two hours more. We must get something to eat.
    They went into a hole in a tree and they told the men to come with them. The men stooped down to go into the small hole in the tree and inside they saw boxes of gold.
    The white women gave a box of gold to each of the men. The white women were seen every evening after night-fall for a long time after that.
    Dorothy Stephens
    Mr Charles Stephens