Scoil: Castlemaine (C.)

Caisleán na Mainge, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the fields near my home is known as Páirc na Scoile. Between 70 and 90 years ago a so called hedge school was built in this field. It was built up against a ditch and covered with rushes, a part of it being the home of the school-master. To this school went a lot of young men in the locality. The master's name was one Micheal O Connell. It was said that he was a descendant of Daniel O Connell.
    Each scholar had to pay the master for his education. Irish was the principal language spoken. The school was not equipped with seats, ink or pens as plenty as they have them now. Ink was got from black berries while quills served them as pens. The remains of this hedge school can be seen yet and some of the scholars who attended it still live and are fairly educated.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kitty Horgan