Scoil: Castlemaine (C.)

Caisleán na Mainge, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a little man called Muirisín at the foot of the Slieve Mish mountain, north of Castlemaine. He was a small man but very crafty. He possessed a nice tidy little cabin, and a small farm on which he kept two cows. He dreamt, three nights in succession that there were crocks of gold hidden near a bridge in the vicinity of Tipperary town, so Muiriseen decided to go and look for the hidden treasure.
    When he reached the place he failed to find the gold, and for some time he spent his days walking along the bridge looking in vain for some clue which would enable him find what he was in search of. At last he made up his mind to turn homewards. It was a long journey in those days when there were no motor cars, bicycles or any other modern methods of travel. He was about to leave when a man from the town came up to him and said "My friend I have seen you on this bridge for three days and I should like to know why you linger here". "Well dear Sir", replied Muiriseen "I dreamt that there was gold hidden near this bridge". "Very well" replied the stranger "I shall help you". He searched for the gold but failed to find it. He then told Muiriseen that he had a dream that if he were in
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Peggy Kavanagh