Scoil: Castlemaine (C.)

Caisleán na Mainge, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man a stick) and said, give him the first stroke. The sick man now became conscious of another group of men behind him, and at that very moment the tall man left the other crowd, and came towards him, when he came near enough the stranger said "now" and the sick man, jumping forward gave the other man the first stroke. Instantly the sick man was quite conscious of a fierce battle all round him, the issue of which he did not know.
    Ned's mother would often steal to his room, in the dead of night, to see how he slept, and coming this night, she was alarmed to find his bed empty. She immediately called all in the house, and getting some friends, they started a search party.
    As they were proceeding from the house, they heard a low plaintive cry, on the night air. They stopped, and after a time some of the boldest laughed at the others' fears, but again came that mournful cry in the night's wind, and the laughing ceased. The party now strong
    Peggie Kavanagh
    William Hanifin