Scoil: Castlemaine (B.) (uimhir rolla 5169)

Caisleán na Mainge, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Corcoráin

some great noise near a tomb.
    He stopped and looked in and he saw a black man scraping at a grave. Seán went in over the wall and grasping his stick firmly, cried out "Who are you? If you are a dead man I will pray for you, but if you are a living man I will give you some of this," holding up his stick.
    "I am neither one nor the other" said the black man. "And what are you?" said Seán. "Well" said he, "I am the old boy "yerra begor". Said Seán "I was after wishing to meet you to have a chat with you, and now come home with me. I will give you a night's lodgings and you will be treated besides".
    "Why did you ask me to go with you?" said the dark figure. "Well my lad" said Seán "I will tell you I have your sister at home for many years". "Go home now" said the black man, "I never met
    John Joe Shea
    An Ghráinseach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí