Scoil: Castlemaine (B.) (uimhir rolla 5169)

Caisleán na Mainge, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who lived to the west of Dingle about one hundred years ago and he went by the name of little Darby from the west. He had a nice tidy house, and the grass of a few cows, and a nice garden at the rear of his dwelling. He had a wife, and family - two handsome boys and three fine girls.
    He had a dream one night that if he went down to Castlemaine bridge he would find some gold there. He had this dream for three nights in succession.
    So he got ready and made off for the bridge of Castlemaine. When he arrived he walked from one end of the bridge to the other for a great part of the day, looked around him everywhere but saw no trace of gold. The following day he went to the bridge again and a man
    Edward Day
    Os cionn 10