Scoil: Castlemaine (B.) (uimhir rolla 5169)

Caisleán na Mainge, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Corcoráin

he came to the fort again, he met a small man who was called a lepricaun.
    "Well poor man" said the lepricaun "you are looking for work?" "I am" said the man. "Over there" said the small man "under that tree you will dig until you meet a box and take the box away with you". So the man did as he was told, and he got the box, and took the box home with him.
    The following day when he opened the box, he saw a small piece of paper in it. He opened the paper and read it. These are the words that were on it, "work these tools and you will make a fortune". So the man did as he was told and became very rich and happy for the rest of his life.
    Jackie Day
    Os cionn 12