Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Caisleán na Dromann, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bhriain

recently dug out of the earth not very far away from where the castle stood.
    They fired at the castle three times and it collapsed the 3rd time. It was owned by the Moriartys at that time. It is probable that a garrison occupied the castle when it was attacked as human remains were recently unearthed. At the time the Spaniards arrived in Smerwick, the English soldiers drove all the cattle along the peninsula to the eastward from Dingle until intercepted in Keel by Moriarty of Castledrum Castle. Captain Power an Englishman fought with Moriarty who challenged him to single combat at a place now called Gorthanedin, about half a mile from the castle. Captain Power had on a coat of mail and it was useless for Moriarty to try and kill him with a sword.
    An Irishman under Power knew it was useless as he whispered to Moriarty to kill him as they used to kill the goats.

"Marbhuíg é mar a mharbhuíghtear na ngabhair" ar seicean.

Moriarty drove his sword through Power's throat and killed him at once.