Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Caisleán na Dromann, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Local prejudice
    Local prejudice still exists between two divisions of the Castlemaine parish namely Keel and Kiltallagh.
    Several faction fights took place in the past between the people of these two places, and they met at Castlemaine fairs and fought with sticks of all kinds. At the last faction fight in Castlemaine the roof was torn off a house to provide sticks for the fight. A new house now stands in the place of the one which was unroofed on this occasion. A man named Whelan, who was a weaver at the time owned the thatched house when the extending parties attacked it.
    The Teahans and McCarthy's of Keel fought against the Fitzgeralds and Brodes and Flynns of Kiltallagh. These faction fights have been discontinued for about 90 years.
    ____________________
  2. A mound of earth and an ash tree mark the spot on which stood Castledrum Castle, which was levelled to the earth in 1652 by Ludlow on his way to knock Ross Castle, Killarney.
    His men brought their boats up the Laune and fired across the river at Castledrum Castle.
    A cannon ball and a sword were