Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (C.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín Ní Chearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    county Clare poet sent him twenty three verses in challenge on the sun (and he sent it back to him on the moon and he never heard or saw from him afterwards).
    When he got the challenge his poetic gift became dumbfounded and he could only take to the bed.
    His wife went to her father's house her father asked her what was Seán doing to day and she said he was in bed.
    He took his stick and went to see him. He asked him what was the matter with him and he told him all. Wouldn't you answer him on the moon. The gift came back to him again and he jumped out of bed and composed twenty three verses on the moon that silenced the Clare man for ever.
    James O' Connor
    Clais Maolchon, Co. Chiarraí