Scoil: Kilmacteige (B.) (uimhir rolla 15500)

Cill Mhic Thaidhg, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Cuirnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Linen was made in this place long ago It was hard to make the linen. The flax was first brought to a bog-hole and left to soak there until it was quite soft, and until a good deal of the outer coating fell. It was then spread out on the bog, and left to bleach. It was brought home then and it was first cloved to get more of the outer coating off. It was then hackled to get more of the outer coating or chaves off. The pure flax was then spun by the woman of the house and woven by the weaver. It was then sent to Boyle or Coolooney to be bleached. The stuff that fell away when the cloving was being done was made into sacks.
    Christopher Neary
    An Cladach, Co. Shligigh