School: Achadh Conaire (roll number 4487)

Achadh Conaire, Co. Shligigh
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought to a certain degree of heat and by working the dash up and down in the milk, the butter was produced. It took about an hour to make a churn. When it was completed the butter gathered on the top of the milk. It was then taken off, put through two or three waters and salted.
    There are traditions about the art of churning and buttermaking. One tradition tells us that if you go into a house when a churn is being made and leave without helping you will have the butter away with you. Another says that if you take a coal off the fire and bring it out without putting on a sod of turf you will bring the butter. It is believed that this was a form of devilment practised by some people. Since the creameries came into existence homemaking as nearby all done away with.
  2. The old-time forge is an object of interest to everybody. People enjoy to go into a forge and watch the smith at his work especially the children. They love to look at the smith. He is usually a strong hardy man with strong sineway arms. This is on account of the heavy sledging.
    A forge is a very modest looking place.