School: Achadh Conaire (roll number 4487)

Achonry, Co. Sligo
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain

1. Achonry
    There are four provinces ulster munster leinster and connacht in ireland and each convince is divided into parishes and each parish has a name.
    the parish of achonry is situated in the borony of leyny and has the honour of being called after the diocese yo which it belongs it is a very large district and owing to its dimensions it is divided into three sub-parishes. Achonry got its name from an old chieftain who lived there long go and also because the land is very flat and good pasture land. the ruins f an old monastry thar was founded by st.finan and still to be sun.
    Achonry has a very fine protestant church a beautiful catholic and one of the best creameries in the county. it also has a good school close to the ruins of the old monestery lies a holy wall people come from every part of the country on the 15th of august every year to preform stations.
    Nora Gormanly 26-11-37
    Nora Gormanly