School: Achadh Conaire (roll number 4487)

Achonry, Co. Sligo
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain

1. Thousands of years before the time of St. Patrick or before the true faith was introduced into it, Ireland was a famous island. When other countries like France and Spain were unheard of Ireland was famous for her brave men and great warriors.
    When St. Patrick came to Ireland in the year 432 she welcomed the true faith with a whole-hearted enthusiasm. In a very short time the country was studded with churches and schools. She sent her sons and daughters all over the world to preach the true faith until at last she won for herself the title of “The island of Saints and scholars.” St Patrick had many monasteries which were occupied by his priests and monks. The ruins of many of those are to be seen even to the present day. When the Danes came to Ireland they banished and murdered as many of those monks as possible, and burned their monasteries. There are many of those ruins in this district.
    There are the ruins of a church and the remains of an old cemetery in Churchhill. There are the ruins of another monastery in Cloonymeaghan which we are told was founded in the year 1488. Some people think that this monastery belonged to the Dominican convent of
    Nora Gormanly
    Drinaun, Co. Sligo