School: Achadh Conaire (roll number 4487)

Achonry, Co. Sligo
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    We have two of them in the parish of Bunninadden. One near the village belonging to Mr. John Fealy and the other in Quarryfield belonging to Mr. John German. They are small houses with iron roofs and a stream of water usually running near them to cool and temper the irons. There is a large fireplace a very large fire and a bellows to keep it blazing. There is a big iron affair called an anvil where the smith leaves down the softened iron to be sledged and shaped into the required articles.
    There are a great many different articles made in the forge, but principally the horse-shoe. Some time ago nearly all the farm implements were made there but nowadays they come direct from the factory. The smith confines himself to house shoes, bolts, gates, and to the repairs of ploughs, carts, ect. The local forge is generally a place for the young people to gather, to crack their jokes and to discuss the local news. The forge is nearly always situated near a crossroads or on the side of the public road.
    Nora Gormanly
    Nora Gormanly