Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

An Chorr Shalach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    we are putting it. After ten years Mary the oldest died so she asked one request that her stick would be put in the coffin along with her the sister said "certainly" why not" so all was arranged. The day of the funeral Bessie put her walking stick in the coffin along with her sister, and Mary's servant boy was listening to all so after she was buried her servant boy went to the graveyard and opened the grave and took out Mary's walking stick out of the coffin and opened it and he found £150 in it. So the year after Bessie died and the same rules were carried out, after Bessie was buried her servant boy opened the grave and he found £250 in the coffin. So Kate then came in for all the property so she lived for three years after. When she was getting old and feeble she sold all the property and she got £1000 for it; when she was dying she asked one request of the priest - if he would grant it to her, and he said what was it and she said to put he walking stick in her coffin and the priest said he would.
    Peter Gallagher
    Mr P. Mullarkey