Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

An Chorr Shalach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Annaghmore long ago there lived a family of O'Hara's. They were protestants, at that time nearly all the people were turning Protestant because the Landlords drove out all Catholics from their homes and put in Protestants.
    Major O'Hara's father asked all the Protestants of the place to come and dine with him, he also asked a young priest to come. When they were at eating, some of the men started winking and nudging each other about the priest and mocking him. The priest got up from his seat and said, "It was not for mocking that I came here but to be respected by all. He then left the room and he called the servant-maid and told her to put a fire at the hall door she put down a great fire and three baskets of turf on it. The priest then took off his coat and stripped his arm up to his shoulder he then put his hand into the red hot blaze and took it out without a burn on it. Major O'Hara's grandmother used
    Mary Walsh
    Liatroim Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh