Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

An Chorr Shalach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. Story
    In old times there was a judge in Ireland who took great delight in playing jokes with those who came before him for trail. One day a rather half witted youth named Mike O' Leary came before him accused of theft from some of the neighbours. He stoutly denied the charge and begged the judge not to believe the liars and that he would ask. "Very well" said the judge "Go home and come here again to-morrow and if you are able to answer three questions correctly I will let you go scot free" Poor Mike left the court more sorrowful than ever for he knew he could not answer three questions correctly to save his life. He broke down when he met his twin brother Pat outside I'm done I'm done he sobbed like a child. "Don't be a baby" said Pat Leave it to me and home they jogged. Next morning Pat told Mike to remain around the place until he came back "But the court" said Mike. "Don't bother about the court". I told you leave it to me" said Pat. So Mike had to be satisfied and Pat went on his way.
    When he arrived in the court the judge
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions