Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On no account would anything be lent or allowed out of the house especially a coal out of the fire while the churning was going on. The people believed that no butter would come on the milk if anything were let out of the house. Butter-charmers were common 70 years ago. Witches they were called. An old woman from Tobercurry, with a very witch-like appearance Jenny Byrne by name was feared by all butter-makers for miles around. The women used to keep her coaxed for fear she would steal their butter. She used to walk many farms before sun-rise on May morning but could not charm anyone's butter away unless she saw smoke coming from their chimney before sun-rise.
    Another old woman they believed had power to change herself into a hare which was seen sucking the cows on a farm of Watt Henry's Doomore Tobercurry Co Sligo. The lads followed the hare with hounds often in vain but one day the chase continued across country as far as Clooncagh, Banada. The hare jumped into an old house through the window but was bitten by a hound on the leg.
    Mrs Mary Small
    An Corrán, Co. Shligigh