Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Dún Contreathain, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

if the story were true and was given the following explanation by the late Mrs Kiberhil from whom also the narrator heard the story.
    There lived two priests Ins. Irwin in Doonflin in the parish of Skreen one lived to 110 years and the other to 113 years. The evening before the oldest priest died the servant boy who was employed by him was returning at a late hour and saw a white pony standing outside the hall-door of the priest's house. A lovely lady dressed in white came out jumped in the saddle and rode off. He told the priest of what he had seen and the priest just remarked casually "It must have been a fine sight" On retiring he asked the servant boy not to call him as early as he was wont next morning. At the time he was told next morning the boy knocked at the door of the priest's bedroom and getting no answer he entered the room. He found the priest dead and "laid overboard" with 3 lighted candles beside the corpse. The boy went out
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Dowd