Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At daylight Peadar took (off) his belongings at set off. He told Shuawneen to make sure and pull the door after when leaving the house. She lifted the door off the hinges and pulled it after her to the wood arriving just as soon as Peadar. The ground nearly opened and swallowed him when he saw what she had done. They saw coming towards them a band of robbers and they thought they would kill them. "We must climb the trees now" says he. So up they went and Shuawneen rested the door on the branches above and sat on it. The robbers had a great supper roasting for themselves and they started counting all the gold they had. Didn't the door begin to slip down on top of them. "Oh! "Tee on ye Tee on ye" says Shuawneen, above over their heads. The robbers got such a fright that off they made and left money and all after them. Shuawneen came safely down on the door and Peadar followed. They eat enough and gathered all the gold. "Now surely we can go home and be happier than we were ever before," says Peadar, They went home again and "put down the kettle and made the tay, and if they were not happy that we
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter