Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up. The way the people know when the churning is made is by pulling up the churn dash, and if the churn dash comes up clean the churning is made. Then the lid is taken off the churn. The churn dash is pulled up half way and spun round about each way in order to gather the butter. When all the butter is gathered the churn dash is lifted up with all the butter on it.
    Then it is put in butter dishes made of wood. It is salted and put in a roll or in a miasgan. The butter milk is used with porridge and for drinks. It is not right to let a coal out of the house while churning because it is said that they could bring the butter in that way.
    Francis Mc Nulty
    Ní fios