Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Comcuil the parish of Kilmacshalgon the barony of Tireragh, there is a mnument in Dan Kilgannon's land. It is situated in the bog, and seems to be there since an early age. It is about seven feet long and 8 1/2 feet wide and the bottom covered with stones. The sides are built up to four feet high and on three sides are resting a big rock weighing 5 tons. It lies in a slanting position higher at the head. It closed at one end. And a big opening at the other side through which a man could pass. There are no marks to be seen now. There are two or three similar ones also convenient to this large one.
    Al Kilgannon
    Gleneasky, Co. Shligigh