Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made up to go from house to house in the early winter for the scutching. This was done over a special scutching board in handfuls loosening the fibre more and more. The housewife then did her part with the "Clove" which resembled a large wooden scissors and with which she tore down the stalks lengthwise. It was ready for the hackler who went about with his "hackles". The hackles were like an easel with a board and hooks attached. He took handfuls of the "cloven" flax and tore it with force down these hooks until he separated the fibre from the "tow." The housewife got her flax wheel in order and spun first the fibre for making fine linen, and secondly the tow for making coarse linen.
    The linen thread was made into hanks on a "Hack." The weaver got it then and did the weaving on his loom. Each had to wait on her turn. The finished linen was then taken to the bleach. There was a special
    Evelyn Kelly
    An Cluainín, Co. Shligigh