School: Ráth Laogh (roll number 10479)

Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

1. The Mermaid
    Long ago there lived a man in Rathlee. He was very fond of fishing at the sea. He went down to Lenadoon one day with his rod and line. As he was fishing he saw a mermaid sitting on the mermaid's chair near the cliff combing her hair. He fell in love with her and brought her home and they got married. They lived happy together for some time and they had three children.
    She grew tired of living on the land and made up her mind to go back to the sea again. The mermaid could not go without her sea gown and her husband had hidden away in a stack of corn.
    Brighidh Ní Fháigh
    Teacher