Scoil: Ráth Laogh (uimhir rolla 10479)

Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father, God be good to him was at a fair in Easley one day about fifty years ago. John Morrow of Easkey walked up to him and said 'I have been dreaming of your place very often . I dreamt that on the hill called Ciochán na gCaomhainigh there is a pot of gold buried under a big flag . I was told in the dream that in getting the pot of gold a life would be lost.
    Nothing more was heard of it until a few years ago when one day as I was ploughing on the hill the plough struck a flag and the horses stood up . I cleared the soil from over the flag . I got an iron bar and raised up the flag. The flag
    Brighid Ní Táilliúir
    Anthony Connolly