Scoil: Ráth Laogh (uimhir rolla 10479)

Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

1. A Pullaheeney King and the three Giants.
    Any one visiting Pullaheeney Harbour may see the remains of an old stone castle on the south side of Pullaheeney river bank about fifty yards from the river mouth.. It is said that kings lived in the castle and there are many stories told of them. The following is one of them.
    Long ago a king lived in the castle at Pullaheeney. He was a good king and a good living man. He usually took a walk by the sea in the morning before breakfast. One morning as he was taking his walk with his bow and arrow under his arm he saw a strange bird coming towards him from the sea. He fixed an arrow in his bow fired it at bird and killed it. He took up the
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil