Scoil: Ráth Laogh (uimhir rolla 10479)

Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Patrick came into the County Sligo from Mayo .On his way he met a pagan funeral and raised the dead man to life. The man was grateful and devoted the rest of his life to the service of God.
    Saint Patrick travelled by the sea shore . He reached Rattle and built a church next the boundary between Rattle and Leenadoon. When Saint Patrick was leaving the district he place the man he raised from the dead in charge of it.
    Parts of the old church and the old consecrated graveyard are still to be seen . The place is called Teampull Íotgtaur Raithe.
    Pádhraic Ó Hánlaigh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)