Scoil: Mairnéulaigh

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Churning.
    There are a lot of different kinds of churns in this locality. The barrel churn is worked with a dash. The churn is left on the ground while the person churns. The churns are the shape of a barrel. That is why it is called the barrel churn.
    Long ago the people had churns worked by springs. The springs were attached to the walls of the houses. They were very big churns. There are small hand churns nowadays. There are handles on them. They are left on the table while the people are churning. Instead of using a dash they turn the handle around. They are easier to use than the barrel churns, or the churns used long ago.
    In this locality there is a lot of "piseóga" about churning. They say that if the churning is not going on well that the fairies are under the churn. So they put a lit coal under the churn. They say it will chase the fairies away.
    When a stranger comes to the house while the people are churning, they will tell him or her to take a hand at the churning. They say the churning will not be good unless the stranger churns for while.
    On the top of some of the churns there is a glass. When the glass is clear the people will know the butter is made.
    Kevin Grindlay