Scoil: Mairnéulaigh

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. Enniscrone Castle.
    The ruins of an old castle stands on a hill at the back of our school. It is about seven hundred years old. Its walls stand as stout and as strong as the day it was built. They are about three feet wide. They mixed the morter with blood when they were building the castle. It overlooks Killala bay. The O Dowds lived in it. One of them was a great fighter. He had a great fleet of ships in Killala bay.
    There were people in Ballina named Burkes. O Dowd gave a lot of his money for the erection of Abbeys, and monasteries and churches. He gave some money for an Abbey to be built in Ardnaree Ballina. The Burkes took the Abbeys and said it was there. The Burkes were very strong. O Dowd went up to fight him, but they beat him. He went up a few times but they always beat hem. Then they tried to take his castle. He would not please them as far as to let them take it so he burned it to the ground. Before this he brought his fleet of ships into Galway Bay and told the King of Connaught to take the taxes off the people of Tireragh or he would fight him. This he compelled him to do.
    Kevin Grindlay