Scoil: Mairnéulaigh

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Ann, Bean Uí Blachnaigh

1. A pious woman, told me by an Inniscrone man.
    When I was a little curly headed lad I lived beside the shore. My companions and I used to visit a pious old woman. She was about 80 years old. Her name was Mrs. Sweeney. We used to bring her a slice of cake or the leg of a goose when we visited because she was very poor. All her friends were dead. Sometimes when we visited her she would be saying her prayers. We dare not disturb her. We used to go up to the fire and sit there quietly till she had finished. When she had finished we would give her our presents. You could just imagine us all sitting around the fire with our presents under our arms ready to give them to her. She was nearly all her time praying. One day I asked her why she was praying so often. She said she was getting old now and that heaven seemed near to her. She tole me she prayed for her friends, and that if she died in the early morning and was buried on a Sunday she would be very happy. I asked her why she wished that. She said if she died in the morning she would be in heaven before dark. She said heaven is a long journey from here. She said she would like to be buried on a Sunday in order to have a big funeral. Her wish was fulfilled for she died on a Friday and was buried on a Sunday.
    Kevin Grindlay
    Enniscrone