Scoil: Coillín Aodha (C.)

An Coillín, Co. Shligigh
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a miserly man in Tyrone, named Seán MacAirgid. He had more money than ever he could spend, and he was too mean to give it to any of the poor. he kept it locked in a box.
    He began to fear that some thief would hear of his riches, and break into the house.
    One night, he carried his box of gold to a corner under the hill, and buried it there, under a yew tree.
    Every day he would go to the place where the money was hidden, would stand by the yew tree, and talk to himself of all the money that was hidden under his feet.
    Little he thought, that a thief had watched him creeping out to the hiding-place, had dug to see what was hidden, had found the money, and brought it with him.
    One day, Seán having saved another pound, decided to bring it with the rest of his money. He got a great surprise, after digging for the box, to find the hiding-place empty.
    Trembling with distress, he ran all the way to the big town, to consult a lawyer. The lawyer saus: "Ne cool Mr Mac Airgid. perhaps the case is not as bad as it seems. Will my advice be worth a pound to you?"
    "Yes indeed" said Seán, "I would spend even a pound if you would put my mind at ease."
    Catherine Hannon