Scoil: Coillín Aodha (C.)

An Coillín, Co. Shligigh
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the countryman had played a bar of the tune, all were dancing together - judge, court, Jew, and all the people that had followed to look on. At first it was pleasant enough, but when it had gone on awhile, there seemed to be no end of playing or dancing, they began to cry out, and beg him to leave off, but he would not stop playing till the judge not only gave him his life, but promised to return him the one hundred florins. Then he called the Jew and said, "tell us now, you vagabond, where you got the money, as I shall play for your amusement only". "I stole it," said the Jew, before all the people. "I acknowledge that I stole it, and that you earned it fairly."
    Then the countryman stopped his fiddle, and left the Jew to take his place on the gallows.
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns