Scoil: Coillín Aodha (B.)

An Coillín, Co. Shligigh
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Old Schools
    Brian Sweeney. During the few years 1840-1847 Brian Sweeney taught school in his own house at Ballguine, Cullens, Co Sligo. The house still stands and until 1929 was occupied by a woman named Anne Gordon (nee (?) This woman was regarded as an evil character and on her removal to Sligo County Home in her old age the house was purposely destroyed by fire but the walls still stand.
    Brian Sweeney's principal subject of instruction was English spelling and all pupils were supplied with a copy of 'The Double-Universal Spelling Book' English writing was also taught. The first lessons in this subject were given in the ashes on the hearth. The ashes were pulled out and scattered and under Brian's guidance boys and girls were taught the English capitals and also the figures. When a fair standard of
    proficiency was reached writing on paper was attempted. Under Brian's guidance the pupils made their own pens from quills. There were no desks on which to place the paper but instead pupils provided themselves with a small board about 12" x 9" On this board which they held in their left arm they rested the paper and under such primitive conditions succeeded in turning out splendid specimens of hand writing. There was no proper seating accommodation and pupils sat on sods of turf, or stones or on the floor. Brian received no cash payments for the instruction given but was compensated with foodstuffs the principal of which was potatoes. Before dismissing his school each evening Brian addressed his pupils as follows.
    "Now boys and girls, go home all, and behave yourselves
        1. foirgnimh