Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. Pairc na Cúirte and Móinéar an Uisce

Pairc na Cuirte is a field next to the Cashen River in O'Connors land in Rahoona. It is believed there was a courthouse there long ago.
    There was a hillock in the west side of this field next to Ballyeigh Strand and a workman was sent levelling it one day, and he found pieces of broken pipes, old masonry, slates, etc. Some of the old masonry is still to be seen along the West Shore.
    There is an old road running through the centre of Rahoona, from Rahoona Cross to Horgans(?) of Ayle. Where the road used to cross the river, there was probably a ford then. When fishing in the river near the old road the fishermen brought in deer's horns in the nets. Mike Denihan has a pair of these horns still. These deer were probably drowned when crossing the river at the ford long ago. This road is known as the Old Kerry Road. There was a man by the name of Thade MacCarthy ploughing in a field
    Teangacha
    Ráth Thamhnach, Co. Chiarraí