Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old type of houses are fast disappearing from the country-side. They are being replaced by the more up-to date modern type of concrete houses. Most of the old houses or cabins as they were called, have housed the fourth or fifth generation. These old houses were built entirely with mud. The walls were about five or six feet in height. The average man would have to stoop to get in the door. The windows were very small and in some cases consisted of just one pane, with none at all at the back. The reason for this was that in olden times windows were taxed by the British Government. These old houses were then thatched with woven willows or straw, with scraws inside resting on the wood and plastered on either side with mud. A good many of those old houses are still occupied by people who cannot avail of the present building scheme.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridie Flynn